IOW Logo NatWest Island Games XIV - Isle of Wight 2011


Badminton

 - Men's Singles

sponsor
Heat: Bronze Medal Playoff
Bronze Match
Aksel Poulsen 0  V  2 Paul Le Tocq
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
Bronze Bronze
17-21, 19-21
01/07/2011 09:33:17 Confirmed 01/07/2011 09:33:23
Heat: Final
Bror Madsen 0  V  2 Joshua Green
Greenland   Isle of Man
Silver Silver Gold Gold
7-21, 9-21
01/07/2011 14:43:37 Confirmed 01/07/2011 14:48:46
Heat: Semi-Finals
Bror Madsen 2  V  1 Aksel Poulsen
Greenland   Faroe Islands
8-21, 21-12, 21-19
Paul Le Tocq 0  V  2 Joshua Green
Guernsey   Isle of Man
8-21, 17-21
29/06/2011 10:08:02 Confirmed 29/06/2011 10:07:42
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Albert Navarro Comes
Greenland   Menorca
21-10, 21-19
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Christopher Massey
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
21-9, 21-16
Jens Frederik Nielsen 0  V  2 Paul Le Tocq
Greenland   Guernsey
9-21, 16-21
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy 0  V  2 Joshua Green
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
9-21, 16-21
28/06/2011 17:59:10 Unconfirmed
Heat: Round of 16
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Mark Haugen
Greenland   Bermuda
21-11, 21-7
Benjamin Li 0  V  2 Albert Navarro Comes
Isle of Man   Menorca
9-21, 11-21
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Miquel Montoya
Faroe Islands   Menorca
21-4, 21-14
Christopher Massey 2  V  1 Neil Harding
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
24-22, 14-21, 21-11
Jens Frederik Nielsen 2  V  1 Daniel Söderström
Greenland   Gotland
21-16, 14-21, 23-21
Joan Montoya 0  V  2 Paul Le Tocq
Menorca   Guernsey
8-21, 13-21
Andrew Orme 0  V  2 Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
12-21, 12-21
Ian Walder 0  V  2 Joshua Green
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
10-21, 17-21
28/06/2011 16:45:00 Confirmed 28/06/2011 19:04:09
Heat: Round of 32
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Kasper Thy Jessen
Greenland   Gibraltar
21-10, 21-15
Rob Cottignies 1  V  2 Mark Haugen
Jersey   Bermuda
16-21, 25-23, 15-21
Benjamin Li 2  V  0 Roy Wood
Isle of Man   Shetland Islands
21-13, 21-12
Rógvi Poul Poulsen 0  V  2 Albert Navarro Comes
Faroe Islands   Menorca
13-21, 17-21
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Stuart Hardy
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
21-18, 21-11
Jason Jamieson 0  V  2 Miquel Montoya
Shetland Islands   Menorca
14-21, 16-21
Christopher Massey  V  Alex Hutchings
Isle of Wight   Jersey
Christopher Massey won by walkover
Doug Clark 0  V  2 Neil Harding
Falkland Islands   Isle of Man
19-21, 11-21
Rohan Pai 0  V  2 Jens Frederik Nielsen
Bermuda   Greenland
14-21, 12-21
Gunnar Poulsen 0  V  2 Daniel Söderström
Faroe Islands   Gotland
26-28, 15-21
Joan Montoya 2  V  1 Jon Southern
Menorca   Jersey
17-21, 21-19, 21-12
Kesley Downer 0  V  2 Paul Le Tocq
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
14-21, 12-21
Andrew Orme 2  V  0 Ross Stewart
Guernsey   Falkland Islands
21-16, 21-4
Mininnguaq Kleist 1  V  2 Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
Greenland   Faroe Islands
21-15, 15-21, 5-21
Jamie Smith 0  V  2 Ian Walder
Jersey   Isle of Wight
15-21, 19-21
Pedro Ameller 0  V  2 Joshua Green
Menorca   Isle of Man
6-21, 16-21
28/06/2011 14:28:10 Unconfirmed
Heat: Round of 64
Bror Madsen  V  Bye
Greenland  
Kasper Thy Jessen  V  Bye
Gibraltar  
Rob Cottignies  V  Bye
Jersey  
Mark Haugen 2  V  0 Duane March
Bermuda   Falkland Islands
21-13, 21-8
Benjamin Li  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Roy Wood  V  Bye
Shetland Islands  
David Anderson 0  V  2 Rógvi Poul Poulsen
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
19-21, 11-21
Daniel Penney 0  V  2 Albert Navarro Comes
Guernsey   Menorca
6-21, 15-21
Aksel Poulsen  V  Bye
Faroe Islands  
Stuart Hardy  V  Bye
Guernsey  
David Delday 0  V  2 Jason Jamieson
Orkney   Shetland Islands
6-21, 13-21
Miquel Montoya 2  V  0 Ryan Benjamin
Menorca   St Helena
21-14, 21-5
Christopher Massey  V  Bye
Isle of Wight  
Alex Hutchings  V  Bye
Jersey  
Taatsiannguaq Pedersen 0  V  2 Doug Clark
Greenland   Falkland Islands
13-21, 15-21
Neil Harding 2  V  1 Mattias Englund
Isle of Man   Gotland
14-21, 21-12, 21-10
Rohan Pai 2  V  0 Brett Haining
Bermuda   Shetland Islands
21-16, 21-18
Jens Frederik Nielsen 2  V  0 Matthew Nicholson
Greenland   Isle of Man
21-5, 21-7
Bye  V  Gunnar Poulsen
  Faroe Islands
Bye  V  Daniel Söderström
  Gotland
Joan Montoya 2  V  0 Thomas Reidy
Menorca   Gibraltar
21-7, 21-10
Jon Southern 2  V  0 Michael Brownlee
Jersey   Falkland Islands
21-16, 21-17
Bye  V  Kesley Downer
  Isle of Wight
Bye  V  Paul Le Tocq
  Guernsey
James Linares 0  V  2 Andrew Orme
Gibraltar   Guernsey
19-21, 13-21
Ross Stewart 2  V  0 Lee Yon
Falkland Islands   St Helena
21-17, 21-16
Bye  V  Mininnguaq Kleist
  Greenland
Bye  V  Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy
  Faroe Islands
Anders Lagerqvist 0  V  2 Jamie Smith
Gotland   Jersey
13-21, 16-21
Bye  V  Ian Walder
  Isle of Wight
Bye  V  Pedro Ameller
  Menorca
Bye  V  Joshua Green
  Isle of Man
28/06/2011 12:13:59 Confirmed 28/06/2011 10:10:31
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Tue 28 Jun 10:00 - 12:00 Round of 64 Ryde High School  
Tue 28 Jun 12:00 - 14:00 Round of 32 Ryde High School  
Tue 28 Jun 15:30 - 17:00 Round of 16 Ryde High School  
Tue 28 Jun 17:00 - 18:00 Quarter-Finals Ryde High School  
Tue 28 Jun 19:00 - 19:30 Semi-Finals Ryde High School  
Fri 01 Jul 09:00 - 10:00 Bronze Medal Playoff Ryde High School  
Fri 01 Jul 15:00 - 16:00 Final Ryde High School