IOW Logo NatWest Island Games XIV - Isle of Wight 2011


Table Tennis

 - Men's Singles

sponsor
Heat: Final
Nisse Lundberg 4  V  1 George Downing
Gotland   Isle of Wight
Gold Gold Silver Silver
16-14, 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-9
01/07/2011 15:24:29 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:25:46
Heat: Semi-Finals
Nisse Lundberg 4  V  3 Craig Gascoyne
Gotland   Jersey
Bronze Bronze
9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11, 14-12, 11-3
George Downing 4  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Isle of Wight   Gotland
Bronze Bronze
13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
01/07/2011 12:45:29 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:30:14
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Garry Dodd 1  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Guernsey   Gotland
14-12, 9-11, 4-11, 5-11
Max Tupper 1  V  3 Craig Gascoyne
Jersey   Jersey
11-5, 5-11, 3-11, 9-11
Johan Pettersson 0  V  3 George Downing
Åland   Isle of Wight
5-11, 16-18, 9-11
Jonas Berglund 3  V  2 Oliver Langlois
Gotland   Guernsey
8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 12-10
29/06/2011 16:03:44 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:56
Heat: Round of 16
Garry Dodd 3  V  0 Johan Mattsson
Guernsey   Gotland
11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Gian Marco Orrú 1  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Menorca   Gotland
7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11
Liam Robilliard 2  V  3 Max Tupper
Guernsey   Jersey
7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8, 4-11
Aqqalu Nielsen 0  V  3 Craig Gascoyne
Greenland   Jersey
6-11, 7-11, 7-11
Johan Pettersson 3  V  0 Ola Granlund
Åland   Gotland
11-6, 11-2, 11-5
George Downing 3  V  1 Ragnar Egilsson
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Don Hobbs 0  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Isle of Wight   Gotland
3-11, 5-11, 2-11
Jakub Wankowicz 2  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Jersey   Guernsey
11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-13
29/06/2011 15:07:44 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:34
Heat: Round of 32
Garry Dodd  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Johan Mattsson 3  V  2 Malik Kleist
Gotland   Greenland
11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 10-12, 11-6
Gian Marco Orrú  V  Bye
Menorca  
Nisse Lundberg  V  Bye
Gotland  
Liam Robilliard  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Max Tupper 3  V  0 Jim Bergbo
Jersey   Åland
11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Mason McLarney 1  V  3 Aqqalu Nielsen
Isle of Man   Greenland
7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 3-11
Craig Gascoyne  V  Bye
Jersey  
Johan Pettersson  V  Bye
Åland  
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 0  V  3 Ola Granlund
Faroe Islands   Gotland
3-11, 7-11, 7-11
George Downing 3  V  0 Hugo Tupper
Isle of Wight   Jersey
11-6, 12-10, 13-11
Ragnar Egilsson  V  Bye
Faroe Islands  
Don Hobbs  V  Bye
Isle of Wight  
Jonas Berglund  V  Bye
Gotland  
Scott Lawson 1  V  3 Jakub Wankowicz
Isle of Wight   Jersey
12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 7-11
Oliver Langlois  V  Bye
Guernsey  
29/06/2011 14:40:52 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:54
Heat: Group Stage
Group 01
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Garry Dodd Guernsey 330906
2nd Ola Granlund Gotland 321645
3rd George Tsakalos Rhodes 312384
4th Cy Frederick Elliott Cayman Islands 303393

Results:
Cy Frederick Elliott 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Cayman Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 5-11, 6-11
Ola Granlund 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Gotland   Guernsey
11-13, 9-11, 5-11
George Tsakalos 0  V  3 Garry Dodd
Rhodes   Guernsey
6-11, 4-11, 5-11
Cy Frederick Elliott 1  V  3 Ola Granlund
Cayman Islands   Gotland
12-10, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Cy Frederick Elliott 2  V  3 George Tsakalos
Cayman Islands   Rhodes
8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11
George Tsakalos 0  V  3 Ola Granlund
Rhodes   Gotland
3-11, 10-12, 3-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 02
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Oliver Langlois Guernsey 330916
2nd Max Tupper Jersey 321735
3rd Hallur Thorsteinsson Faroe Islands 312374
4th Lee Orton Isle of Wight 303193

Results:
Lee Orton 0  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
6-11, 8-11, 7-11
Hallur Thorsteinsson 0  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 5-11, 7-11
Max Tupper 1  V  3 Oliver Langlois
Jersey   Guernsey
8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 7-11
Lee Orton 1  V  3 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11
Lee Orton 0  V  3 Max Tupper
Isle of Wight   Jersey
9-11, 1-11, 2-11
Max Tupper 3  V  0 Hallur Thorsteinsson
Jersey   Faroe Islands
11-7, 11-6, 11-8
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 03
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Craig Gascoyne Jersey 330916
2nd Fróði Fríðason Jensen Faroe Islands 321755
3rd Julian Briercliffe Isle of Man 312564
4th Dante Ramoon Cayman Islands 303093

Results:
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  0 Julian Briercliffe
Jersey   Isle of Man
11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Fróði Fríðason Jensen 3  V  2 Julian Briercliffe
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-5, 12-14, 5-11, 14-12, 11-7
Dante Ramoon 0  V  3 Julian Briercliffe
Cayman Islands   Isle of Man
4-11, 4-11, 6-11
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  1 Fróði Fríðason Jensen
Jersey   Faroe Islands
11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3
Craig Gascoyne 3  V  0 Dante Ramoon
Jersey   Cayman Islands
11-4, 11-3, 11-2
Dante Ramoon 0  V  3 Fróði Fríðason Jensen
Cayman Islands   Faroe Islands
3-11, 9-11, 2-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 04
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Johan Pettersson Åland 330916
2nd Malik Kleist Greenland 321735
3rd Pætur Albinus Faroe Islands 312364
4th Gary Morgan Shetland Islands 303093

Results:
Pætur Albinus 0  V  3 Malik Kleist
Faroe Islands   Greenland
11-13, 4-11, 9-11
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Pætur Albinus
Shetland Islands   Faroe Islands
6-11, 9-11, 1-11
Johan Pettersson 3  V  0 Pætur Albinus
Åland   Faroe Islands
12-10, 11-5, 11-1
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Malik Kleist
Shetland Islands   Greenland
4-11, 6-11, 5-11
Malik Kleist 1  V  3 Johan Pettersson
Greenland   Åland
9-11, 6-11, 13-11, 6-11
Gary Morgan 0  V  3 Johan Pettersson
Shetland Islands   Åland
4-11, 2-11, 4-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 05
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Don Hobbs Isle of Wight 330616
2nd Mason McLarney Isle of Man 321335
3rd Georgios Sarantis Rhodes 312164
4th Victor Taltavull Menorca 303000

Results:
Mason McLarney 0  V  3 Don Hobbs
Isle of Man   Isle of Wight
12-14, 11-13, 5-11
Georgios Sarantis 1  V  3 Don Hobbs
Rhodes   Isle of Wight
9-11, 13-15, 11-6, 3-11
Victor Taltavull  V  Don Hobbs
Menorca   Isle of Wight
Don Hobbs won by walkover
Mason McLarney 3  V  0 Georgios Sarantis
Isle of Man   Rhodes
11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Mason McLarney  V  Victor Taltavull
Isle of Man   Menorca
Mason McLarney won by walkover
Victor Taltavull  V  Georgios Sarantis
Menorca   Rhodes
Georgios Sarantis won by walkover
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 06
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Liam Robilliard Guernsey 321755
2nd Jakub Wankowicz Jersey 321735
3rd Petrus Brønlund Greenland 312474
4th Alex Rorke Isle of Wight 312474

Results:
Liam Robilliard 1  V  3 Petrus Brønlund
Guernsey   Greenland
9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 8-11
Alex Rorke 3  V  1 Petrus Brønlund
Isle of Wight   Greenland
11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 12-10
Jakub Wankowicz 3  V  0 Petrus Brønlund
Jersey   Greenland
11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Liam Robilliard 3  V  1 Alex Rorke
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
3-11, 11-6, 13-11, 17-15
Liam Robilliard 3  V  1 Jakub Wankowicz
Guernsey   Jersey
6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12
Jakub Wankowicz 3  V  0 Alex Rorke
Jersey   Isle of Wight
11-6, 11-8, 11-5
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 07
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Ragnar Egilsson Faroe Islands 330926
2nd Jim Bergbo Åland 321735
3rd Ronan McDonnell Isle of Man 312464
4th Daniel Mainland Shetland Islands 303093

Results:
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  1 Jim Bergbo
Faroe Islands   Åland
11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
Daniel Mainland 0  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Shetland Islands   Åland
4-11, 4-11, 6-11
Ronan McDonnell 0  V  3 Jim Bergbo
Isle of Man   Åland
6-11, 6-11, 7-11
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  0 Daniel Mainland
Faroe Islands   Shetland Islands
11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Ragnar Egilsson 3  V  1 Ronan McDonnell
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-2, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9
Ronan McDonnell 3  V  0 Daniel Mainland
Isle of Man   Shetland Islands
11-1, 11-8, 11-2
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 08
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Nisse Lundberg Gotland 330936
2nd Scott Lawson Isle of Wight 321745
3rd Paul Hainsworth Guernsey 312474
4th Eduard López Menorca 303393

Results:
Paul Hainsworth 1  V  3 Scott Lawson
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Eduard López 1  V  3 Paul Hainsworth
Menorca   Guernsey
11-9, 2-11, 7-11, 8-11
Nisse Lundberg 3  V  0 Paul Hainsworth
Gotland   Guernsey
11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Eduard López 0  V  3 Scott Lawson
Menorca   Isle of Wight
8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Scott Lawson 1  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Isle of Wight   Gotland
11-13, 11-7, 12-14, 10-12
Eduard López 2  V  3 Nisse Lundberg
Menorca   Gotland
8-11, 14-12, 11-8, 1-11, 5-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 09
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Jonas Berglund Gotland 321735
2nd Aqqalu Nielsen Greenland 321645
3rd Khashayar Shoaei Åland 321645
4th Ansel Tempral Cayman Islands 303193

Results:
Aqqalu Nielsen 0  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Greenland   Gotland
7-11, 5-11, 9-11
Khashayar Shoaei 3  V  1 Jonas Berglund
Åland   Gotland
12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 14-12
Ansel Tempral 0  V  3 Jonas Berglund
Cayman Islands   Gotland
4-11, 6-11, 5-11
Aqqalu Nielsen 3  V  0 Khashayar Shoaei
Greenland   Åland
11-8, 15-13, 12-10
Aqqalu Nielsen 3  V  1 Ansel Tempral
Greenland   Cayman Islands
11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
Ansel Tempral 0  V  3 Khashayar Shoaei
Cayman Islands   Åland
5-11, 5-11, 3-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 10
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st George Downing Isle of Wight 330916
2nd Johan Mattsson Gotland 321745
3rd Paul Corran Isle of Man 312464
4th Rohan Clarke Cayman Islands 303093

Results:
Paul Corran 3  V  0 Rohan Clarke
Isle of Man   Cayman Islands
11-2, 11-1, 11-5
George Downing 3  V  0 Rohan Clarke
Isle of Wight   Cayman Islands
11-0, 11-1, 11-2
Rohan Clarke 0  V  3 Johan Mattsson
Cayman Islands   Gotland
8-11, 6-11, 3-11
George Downing 3  V  0 Paul Corran
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
11-2, 11-8, 11-9
Johan Mattsson 3  V  1 Paul Corran
Gotland   Isle of Man
11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 13-11
George Downing 3  V  1 Johan Mattsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
11-6, 11-4, 15-17, 11-9
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Group 11
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Gian Marco Orrú Menorca 330926
2nd Hugo Tupper Jersey 321735
3rd Andrew Ely Isle of Wight 312464
4th Harry Lindqvist Åland 303093

Results:
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Andrew Ely
Åland   Isle of Wight
5-11, 9-11, 9-11
Gian Marco Orrú 3  V  1 Andrew Ely
Menorca   Isle of Wight
11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 15-13
Hugo Tupper 3  V  0 Andrew Ely
Jersey   Isle of Wight
11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Gian Marco Orrú
Åland   Menorca
6-11, 6-11, 7-11
Harry Lindqvist 0  V  3 Hugo Tupper
Åland   Jersey
9-11, 5-11, 5-11
Hugo Tupper 1  V  3 Gian Marco Orrú
Jersey   Menorca
11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 8-11
29/06/2011 13:18:36 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:29:12
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 29 Jun 14:00 - 18:00 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Fri 01 Jul 11:15 - 12:00 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Semi Finals
Fri 01 Jul 15:00 - 15:45 Round of 32 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Final