IOW Logo NatWest Island Games XIV - Isle of Wight 2011


Table Tennis

 - Women's Singles

sponsor
Heat: Final
Alice Loveridge 4  V  0 Lynda Flaws
Guernsey   Shetland Islands
Gold Gold Silver Silver
11-8, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
01/07/2011 14:43:47 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:26:36
Heat: Semi-Finals
Alice Loveridge 4  V  0 Dawn Morgan
Guernsey   Guernsey
Bronze Bronze
11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Lynda Flaws 4  V  2 Evelina Carlsson
Shetland Islands   Gotland
Bronze Bronze
8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
01/07/2011 11:41:40 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:26:53
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Elin Schwartz
Guernsey   Gotland
11-1, 11-8, 11-9
Kelsey Le Maistre 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Jersey   Guernsey
5-11, 10-12, 8-11
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Henrietta Nielsen
Shetland Islands   Faroe Islands
11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Julie Thorn 0  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
10-12, 3-11, 8-11
29/06/2011 16:52:42 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:27:08
Heat: Round of 16
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Tiia Müürisepp
Guernsey   Saaremaa
12-10, 11-5, 11-6
Rebecca Bayley 2  V  3 Elin Schwartz
Isle of Man   Gotland
5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 8-11
Kelsey Le Maistre 3  V  1 Jane Coulthurst
Jersey   Isle of Man
6-11, 14-12, 11-4, 11-5
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 5-11, 4-11
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Margarida Barber
Shetland Islands   Menorca
11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Annika Ahlgren 2  V  3 Henrietta Nielsen
Gotland   Faroe Islands
5-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-13
Karen Le Febvre 0  V  3 Julie Thorn
Jersey   Isle of Wight
6-11, 7-11, 8-11
Victoria Barnes 1  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Jersey   Gotland
11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 6-11
29/06/2011 16:50:24 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:27:30
Heat: Group Stage
Group 1
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Alice Loveridge Guernsey 330906
2nd Julie Thorn Isle of Wight 321645
3rd Ruth Bailey Isle of Man 312464
4th Sara Mäkinen Åland 303093

Results:
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Ruth Bailey
Guernsey   Isle of Man
11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Sara Mäkinen 0  V  3 Ruth Bailey
Åland   Isle of Man
5-11, 6-11, 4-11
Julie Thorn 3  V  1 Ruth Bailey
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Sara Mäkinen
Guernsey   Åland
11-1, 11-5, 11-1
Alice Loveridge 3  V  0 Julie Thorn
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Julie Thorn 3  V  0 Sara Mäkinen
Isle of Wight   Åland
11-5, 11-2, 11-6
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 2
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Evelina Carlsson Gotland 330616
2nd Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir Faroe Islands 321435
3rd Jill Fothergill Isle of Wight 312064
4th Maria Filippou Rhodes 303000

Results:
Maria Filippou  V  Evelina Carlsson
Rhodes   Gotland
Evelina Carlsson won by walkover
Jill Fothergill 0  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
1-11, 4-11, 5-11
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 1  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Faroe Islands   Gotland
11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 10-12
Maria Filippou  V  Jill Fothergill
Rhodes   Isle of Wight
Jill Fothergill won by walkover
Maria Filippou  V  Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir
Rhodes   Faroe Islands
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir won by walkover
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 3  V  0 Jill Fothergill
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
11-3, 11-8, 11-7
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 3
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Lynda Flaws Shetland Islands 330906
2nd Jane Coulthurst Isle of Man 321645
3rd Paula Le Ber Guernsey 312464
4th Lii Vahter Saaremaa 303093

Results:
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Jane Coulthurst
Shetland Islands   Isle of Man
11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Paula Le Ber 1  V  3 Jane Coulthurst
Guernsey   Isle of Man
8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11
Lii Vahter 0  V  3 Jane Coulthurst
Saaremaa   Isle of Man
7-11, 7-11, 3-11
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Paula Le Ber
Shetland Islands   Guernsey
13-11, 11-5, 11-7
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Lii Vahter
Shetland Islands   Saaremaa
11-2, 11-3, 11-1
Lii Vahter 0  V  3 Paula Le Ber
Saaremaa   Guernsey
1-11, 7-11, 5-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 4
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Dawn Morgan Guernsey 321835
2nd Annika Ahlgren Gotland 321755
3rd Alma Iversen Greenland 321645
4th Maggie Mulhern Isle of Man 303093

Results:
Alma Iversen 3  V  1 Annika Ahlgren
Greenland   Gotland
11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6
Dawn Morgan 2  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Guernsey   Gotland
10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 8-11
Maggie Mulhern 0  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Isle of Man   Gotland
4-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alma Iversen 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Greenland   Guernsey
4-11, 4-11, 5-11
Alma Iversen 3  V  0 Maggie Mulhern
Greenland   Isle of Man
11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Maggie Mulhern 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Isle of Man   Guernsey
1-11, 3-11, 3-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 5
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Henrietta Nielsen Faroe Islands 330906
2nd Rebecca Bayley Isle of Man 321655
3rd Aaqa-Karline Sethsen Greenland 312474
4th Pauline Rorke Isle of Wight 303293

Results:
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Rebecca Bayley
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
11-5, 11-0, 11-5
Pauline Rorke 1  V  3 Rebecca Bayley
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 5-11
Aaqa-Karline Sethsen 1  V  3 Rebecca Bayley
Greenland   Isle of Man
9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 8-11
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Pauline Rorke
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
11-0, 11-2, 11-3
Henrietta Nielsen 3  V  0 Aaqa-Karline Sethsen
Faroe Islands   Greenland
11-1, 11-6, 16-14
Aaqa-Karline Sethsen 3  V  1 Pauline Rorke
Greenland   Isle of Wight
7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 6
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Kelsey Le Maistre Jersey 330926
2nd Margarida Barber Menorca 321755
3rd Elizabeth Priest Guernsey 312664
4th Maggie Preston Isle of Wight 303093

Results:
Margarida Barber 1  V  3 Kelsey Le Maistre
Menorca   Jersey
3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Margarida Barber
Isle of Wight   Menorca
7-11, 6-11, 3-11
Elizabeth Priest 2  V  3 Margarida Barber
Guernsey   Menorca
7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 4-11
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Kelsey Le Maistre
Isle of Wight   Jersey
10-12, 7-11, 2-11
Kelsey Le Maistre 3  V  1 Elizabeth Priest
Jersey   Guernsey
11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6
Maggie Preston 0  V  3 Elizabeth Priest
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
4-11, 7-11, 4-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 7
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Karen Le Febvre Jersey 330906
2nd Tiia Müürisepp Saaremaa 321635
3rd Hannah Andreasson Gotland 312374
4th Karen King Isle of Wight 303193

Results:
Karen King 1  V  3 Hannah Andreasson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11
Karen Le Febvre 3  V  0 Hannah Andreasson
Jersey   Gotland
11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Tiia Müürisepp 3  V  0 Hannah Andreasson
Saaremaa   Gotland
11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Karen King 0  V  3 Karen Le Febvre
Isle of Wight   Jersey
7-11, 8-11, 2-11
Karen King 0  V  3 Tiia Müürisepp
Isle of Wight   Saaremaa
8-11, 4-11, 5-11
Tiia Müürisepp 0  V  3 Karen Le Febvre
Saaremaa   Jersey
10-12, 7-11, 7-11
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Group 8
Group Table:
PositionCompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Elin Schwartz Gotland 220604
2nd Victoria Barnes Jersey 211333
3rd Marlene Irving Isle of Wight 202062

Results:
Marlene Irving 0  V  3 Victoria Barnes
Isle of Wight   Jersey
3-11, 6-11, 3-11
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Victoria Barnes
Gotland   Jersey
11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Marlene Irving
Gotland   Isle of Wight
11-1, 11-3, 11-8
29/06/2011 15:22:00 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:28:09
Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 29 Jun 11:00 - 13:00 Group Stage Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Wed 29 Jun 14:00 - 18:00 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Fri 01 Jul 10:30 - 11:15 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Semi Finals
Fri 01 Jul 14:15 - 15:00 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Final