IOW Logo NatWest Island Games XIV - Isle of Wight 2011


Table Tennis

 - Men's Doubles

sponsor
Heat: Group Stage
Group 1
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Dodd G - Langlois O Guernsey 330916
2nd Orton L - Hobbs D Isle of Wight 321765
3rd Elliott C - Tempral A Cayman Islands 312574
4th Mainland D - Morgan G Shetland Islands 303293

Results:
Elliott C - Tempral A 0  V  3 Dodd G - Langlois O
Cayman Islands   Guernsey
5-11, 9-11, 6-11
Mainland D - Morgan G 0  V  3 Dodd G - Langlois O
Shetland Islands   Guernsey
8-11, 3-11, 2-11
Orton L - Hobbs D 1  V  3 Dodd G - Langlois O
Isle of Wight   Guernsey
11-13, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11
Elliott C - Tempral A 3  V  1 Mainland D - Morgan G
Cayman Islands   Shetland Islands
11-6, 11-8, 13-15, 11-6
Elliott C - Tempral A 2  V  3 Orton L - Hobbs D
Cayman Islands   Isle of Wight
6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 5-11
Orton L - Hobbs D 3  V  1 Mainland D - Morgan G
Isle of Wight   Shetland Islands
11-4, 7-11, 16-14, 11-5
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Group 2
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Tupper M - Tupper H Jersey 330916
2nd Lundberg N - Berglund J Gotland 321735
3rd Corran P - Briercliffe J Isle of Man 312364
4th Clarke R - Ramoon D Cayman Islands 303093

Results:
Corran P - Briercliffe J 3  V  0 Clarke R - Ramoon D
Isle of Man   Cayman Islands
11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Lundberg N - Berglund J 3  V  0 Clarke R - Ramoon D
Gotland   Cayman Islands
11-6, 11-4, 11-5
Tupper M - Tupper H 3  V  0 Clarke R - Ramoon D
Jersey   Cayman Islands
11-2, 11-1, 11-2
Corran P - Briercliffe J 0  V  3 Lundberg N - Berglund J
Isle of Man   Gotland
7-11, 11-13, 8-11
Corran P - Briercliffe J 0  V  3 Tupper M - Tupper H
Isle of Man   Jersey
6-11, 3-11, 9-11
Tupper M - Tupper H 3  V  1 Lundberg N - Berglund J
Jersey   Gotland
6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Group 3
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Gascoyne C - Wankowicz J Jersey 330616
2nd Jensen F - Albinus P Faroe Islands 321645
3rd McLarney M - McDonnell R Isle of Man 312564
4th Sarantis G - Tsakalos G Rhodes 303062

Results:
Jensen F - Albinus P 0  V  3 Gascoyne C - Wankowicz J
Faroe Islands   Jersey
7-11, 9-11, 6-11
McLarney M - McDonnell R 1  V  3 Gascoyne C - Wankowicz J
Isle of Man   Jersey
11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 2-11
Sarantis G - Tsakalos G  V  Gascoyne C - Wankowicz J
Rhodes   Jersey
Gascoyne C - Wankowicz J won by walkover
Jensen F - Albinus P 3  V  1 McLarney M - McDonnell R
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Jensen F - Albinus P 3  V  0 Sarantis G - Tsakalos G
Faroe Islands   Rhodes
11-3, 11-6, 11-8
Sarantis G - Tsakalos G 0  V  3 McLarney M - McDonnell R
Rhodes   Isle of Man
9-11, 2-11, 4-11
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Group 4
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Bergbo J - Pettersson J Åland 220624
2nd Downing G - Lawson S Isle of Wight 211453
3rd Brønlund P - Kleist M Greenland 202362

Results:
Brønlund P - Kleist M 1  V  3 Bergbo J - Pettersson J
Greenland   Åland
11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 7-11
Downing G - Lawson S 1  V  3 Bergbo J - Pettersson J
Isle of Wight   Åland
8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 9-11
Downing G - Lawson S 3  V  2 Brønlund P - Kleist M
Isle of Wight   Greenland
6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Group 5
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Orrú G - López E Menorca 220634
2nd Rorke A - Ely A Isle of Wight 211443
3rd Mattsson J - Granlund O Gotland 202362

Results:
Orrú G - López E 3  V  2 Mattsson J - Granlund O
Menorca   Gotland
13-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-9
Rorke A - Ely A 3  V  1 Mattsson J - Granlund O
Isle of Wight   Gotland
2-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Rorke A - Ely A 1  V  3 Orrú G - López E
Isle of Wight   Menorca
7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Group 6
Group Table:
PositionPairIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
1st Lindqvist H - Shoaei K Åland 220634
2nd Egilsson R - Thorsteinsson H Faroe Islands 211433
3rd Robilliard L - Hainsworth P Guernsey 202262

Results:
Lindqvist H - Shoaei K 3  V  1 Egilsson R - Thorsteinsson H
Åland   Faroe Islands
11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10
Robilliard L - Hainsworth P 0  V  3 Egilsson R - Thorsteinsson H
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
4-11, 5-11, 7-11
Robilliard L - Hainsworth P 2  V  3 Lindqvist H - Shoaei K
Guernsey   Åland
11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 9-11, 9-11
30/06/2011 14:15:39 Confirmed 01/07/2011 15:31:09
Schedule for Men's Doubles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Thu 30 Jun 11:00 - 13:00 Group Stage Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Thu 30 Jun 14:00 - 18:00 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde  
Fri 01 Jul 10:00 - 10:30 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Semi Finals
Fri 01 Jul 13:45 - 14:15 Round of 16 Ryde School, Queen Road, Ryde Final